|
#1
Feb 24, 2017, 03:16 PM
|
|
Hi,
I'm working on this site: http://friendsindeedpas.org/fid/
When I add this CSS code in to position the Page-Right menu
.menu-mainnav-container {
margin-top: -30px;
margin-bottom: 30px;
padding-right: 10px;
}
all of the page menu links now bring me to the front page and the color/hover settings get overwritten.
When I remove that code, the menu drops down to where it would be positioned by default and the links work properly, going to their respective pages and with designated hover colors appearing when mousing-over.
I tried turning off all plugins but it doesn't seem to make a difference.
I've used the code above on (with different values) on other sites and it didn't have this effect.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks!
|
#2
Feb 24, 2017, 03:36 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
That link just goes to a 'Coming soon' page
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#3
Feb 24, 2017, 03:38 PM
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
That link just goes to a 'Coming soon' page
|
Ok I think I've fixed that...would you mind checking again?
|
#4
Feb 24, 2017, 05:58 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
can you export your settings and attach to a reply? (ATO->Export/Import)
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#5
Feb 24, 2017, 06:00 PM
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
can you export your settings and attach to a reply? (ATO->Export/Import)
|
No prob. Attached. Thanks!
|
#6
Feb 25, 2017, 01:45 AM
|
|
Quick follow up. I had a hunch and turned off the option to link the header image to the home page and that fixed the problem.
However, I'd still like to be able to have the header image link to the home page. Is there a fix/workaround for this?
Thanks again!
|
#7
Feb 25, 2017, 05:11 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Where is 'menu-mainnav-container' coming from since Atahualpa does not use the class 'menu-mainnav-container'? Are you using a menu plugin(??)
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#8
Feb 25, 2017, 11:43 AM
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
Where is 'menu-mainnav-container' coming from since Atahualpa does not use the class 'menu-mainnav-container'? Are you using a menu plugin(??)
|
I'm not using a menu plugin. I'm not sure where that code comes from...when I was developing another site (also using Atahualpa) a while back I wanted to find a way to adjust the vertical position of the menu and that code (which I included in the first message of this thread) was what I found that made it work. I copied it to this new site and adjusted the value.
Just using the built in WP menu function under appearance.
|
#9
Feb 25, 2017, 11:44 AM
|
|
Possible that the general css to identify menu 1 is "menu" and "container" and "mainnav" is what I labeled this menu in the main menu editor?
|
#10
Feb 25, 2017, 12:45 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Ok, that class gets generated by WP. When you use a custom menu, Atahualpa calls WP to build it. The menu gets built with a class called: 'menu-' + the name of your custom menu + '-container'. You've created a custom menu 'mainnav' and WP when it is creating the menu gives it a class 'menu-mainnav-container'
Now I have another question for you. You have added a widget area to teh header configuration and added a text widget where you addd a menu. Why not just use the category menu for the top menu?
In the "Configure Header Area", instead of
HTML Code:
<?php bfa_widget_area('name=topmenu'); ?>%image %page-right
use
HTML Code:
%cat-right %image %page-right
and build a second custom menu and assign it to menu location 2 which is the %cats area.
When you want to add the icons for facebook etc, in the 'Navigation Label' for the custom menu item put in the image link:
HTML Code:
<img src="http://mydomain.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/facebook-logo.png" alt="Facebook" width="35" height="36" align="bottom”/>
and the icon will show in the menu.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
Last edited by juggledad; Feb 25, 2017 at 07:57 PM.
|
#11
Feb 25, 2017, 12:49 PM
|
|
I have that top menu in that custom widget in place as a visual place holder as I'm developing the design.Thanks for the tips on that, I'll keep it in mind when I develop that area further.
Is that related to the main issue of this thread - the main menu (below the header image) not working properly when the header is set to be linkable to the home page?
|
#12
Feb 25, 2017, 08:12 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
That is an old issue with no solution. You have moved your menu up under the space that the header image occupies and the query that rotates the header overlays everything making it impossible to get teh focus on the elements below the header image.
you have two choices:
1) move the menu from under the image
2) shut off the header image link
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
Last edited by juggledad; Feb 26, 2017 at 05:09 AM.
|
#13
Feb 25, 2017, 08:15 PM
|
|
Is there CSS or other code which can change the "layer" of the menu container to bring it on top of the header image?
|
#14
Feb 26, 2017, 05:47 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
This is an old issue with no known solution. You have moved your menu up under the space that the header image occupies and the query that rotates the header overlays everything making it impossible to get teh focus on the elements below the header image.
you have two choices:
1) move the menu from under the image
2) shut off the header image link
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#15
Feb 26, 2017, 11:07 AM
|
|
You know JD, if you type that response a third time I might really get it this time. I was just offering a suggestion, in my response, that I had no way of knowing whether or not had been considered...Sorry if you found my response not productive.
Last edited by rickpoet; Feb 26, 2017 at 11:10 AM.
|
#16
Feb 26, 2017, 12:39 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
believe me,I've tried fixing it with CSS and it doesn't help. It might be possible to do t in jQuery, but that is beyond my pay grade.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#17
Feb 26, 2017, 03:02 PM
|
|
I think I'm going to try just taping a green colored paper to my screen over the menu. Let's see the header image try to position itself on top of that.
Thanks for your time on this.
R
|
|