|
#1

Jan 2, 2013, 02:03 PM
|
|
Howdy
Regular posts for me are displaying in their category page offset by 1.
For example, it shows the most recent title, but the content below it is the post 1 prior to that.
Has anyone experienced this before, and is there a place I can look to see maybe what is getting queried?
Thanks
edit:
So I removed all the posts and added a test one - my categories are running an infinite loop.
Any help where I can figure out why this is happening?
to be even clearer...
I imported posts from another site.
As soon as one of these is active, the site displays all the posts+titles offset by one (the title shows the text of the previous post).
If I only use posts created from this current blog, I get an infinite loop in my categories.
Last edited by jeffe; Jan 2, 2013 at 03:10 PM.
Reason: problem changed
|
#2

Jan 2, 2013, 03:13 PM
|
 |
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
what happens if you swap to twenty-twelve?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#3

Jan 2, 2013, 03:17 PM
|
|
It works fine with 2012.
I am currently in the process of disabling templates I have made to narrow the problem down.
|
#4

Jan 2, 2013, 03:25 PM
|
 |
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#5

Jan 2, 2013, 03:29 PM
|
 |
|
|
1,112 posts · Mar 2011
Perth, Western Australia
|
|
This sounds like the same problem in another thread (today) also. Content of first post was missing, showing content of another previous post.
|
#6

Jan 2, 2013, 03:36 PM
|
|
The patch applied changed things...
In a category with one post, now no posts show up.
In my other categories, the loop is still present.
Can yall link me to the thread that was mentioned?
|
#7

Jan 2, 2013, 03:44 PM
|
 |
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
are you using 'the_content()' in the vitrual sub-template 'postformat.php'?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#8

Jan 2, 2013, 03:46 PM
|
|
yes I have not changed those templates at all.
|
#9

Jan 2, 2013, 04:45 PM
|
 |
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Quote:
yes I have not changed those templates at all.
|
the answer doesn't make sense since 'the_content()' is NOT in the default version of the template.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#10

Jan 2, 2013, 04:51 PM
|
|
Touche!
Must have changed it in my 'vanilla' backup copy as well.
So I should use BFA_POST_CONTENT? (edit: there is no such thing ;])
I guess my question is, is the_content() broke, and if so, what to use if I can't use 'the_content()'?
bfa_excerpt works fine, but I want to get the whole post content. I tried to hacking it using bfa_excerpt with a value of 9999, but it won't format the content (links, etc) properly.
Thank yall
Last edited by jeffe; Jan 2, 2013 at 05:22 PM.
|
#11

Jan 2, 2013, 05:34 PM
|
 |
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Yes
Quote:
what to use if I can't use 'the_content()'?
|
nothing at the moment - I've sent the developer a note about this and am waiting on a reply.
I'm taking a look at the code but the interruptions ('Dampa, dampa, dampa...", "Yes Abel", "...I need a hug") are making it tough going  (Abel was 2 the begining of December and is about to have a sibling...so I'll probably be seeing a lot of him in the coming weeks  )
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#12

Jan 2, 2013, 05:36 PM
|
|
Thanks for the reply jugglingDampa.;]
Will code up my own loop while waiting. Thank you.
|
#13

Jan 2, 2013, 09:12 PM
|
 |
|
|
1,112 posts · Mar 2011
Perth, Western Australia
|
|
Dont we need a forum name change to Jugglegrandad?
|
#14

Jan 4, 2013, 07:03 AM
|
 |
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
jeffe: I have a possible fix. I haven't tested it in all conditions but if you would lie to try it
edit 'montezuma/includes/parse_php.php' and change line 35 from
HTML Code:
if (have_posts())
to
HTML Code:
if (is_single() AND have_posts())
and give it a shot. - let me know if you find any issues.
And if it does help, think about donating - I just spent over 5 hours tracking this down
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#15

Jan 4, 2013, 09:00 AM
|
|
|
367 posts · Oct 2012
Florida
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffe
is the_content() broke?
|
Yes
|
I'm using the_content() on every page and it's working just fine. I'm only using WP as a CMS for pages, though, no posts.
|
#16

Jan 5, 2013, 06:15 PM
|
 |
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Update: if you put in this change change
HTML Code:
if (have_posts())
to
HTML Code:
if ((is_single() OR is_page()) AND have_posts())
update: see PATCH 113-03: Using 'the_content()' in a virtual template may incorrect results
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
Last edited by juggledad; Jan 6, 2013 at 02:13 PM.
|
|