|
#1
Jun 28, 2012, 01:46 PM
|
|
Hi,
Loving the Atahualpa theme! But, in the widget admin page, I have widget areas 1-4 listed as options, but when I put something in those boxes, it doesn't show up anywhere on my website. How do I add those areas?
Also, is it possible to put a widget/plugin on a specific page? Is there some easy way to make this happen (I don't know php). What about adding to the center column?
I read through some of the posts and they were either over my head or I didn't find a simple answer to the above....
Thanks in advance!
|
#2
Jun 28, 2012, 02:32 PM
|
|
|
|
10,176 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
|
|
Where did you put the new widget area code? As for having them on particular pages you might use a plugin such as "Display Widgets" and set the widget in question to display on that page.
I have seen plugins that allow you to put widgets on pages but putting one in the center column would mean editing a theme file.
__________________
~Larry ( CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
Last edited by lmilesw; Oct 9, 2012 at 08:35 AM.
|
#3
Jun 28, 2012, 05:30 PM
|
|
Thank you for the response! Will check out those plugins.
I didn't know I had to put widget code anywhere - is there an easy way to show me how? Apologies if this is answered elsewhere....I didn't come across it in my search.
|
#4
Jun 28, 2012, 05:39 PM
|
|
I am already using dynamic widgets plugin so I can modify the widgets in the sidebar by page/post.
I want to do something like have the center column have a static paragraph then have the widget just below it listing recent posts in a particular category.
I have a work-around now where I have put an inner side bar so I have a text widget above the recent posts widget, but the formatting is not uniform with my website overall and per another post, I'm having troubles eliminating that sidebar from my Business Directory listings pages (I would have to do it one by one for thousands of listings and every new listing that is added, modify that by hand too).
|
#5
Jun 28, 2012, 07:41 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Quote:
is it possible to put a widget/plugin on a specific page?
|
yes, put it in index.php and wrap it in a php IF statement checking to see if it is on the correct page. for example
HTML Code:
<?php if (is_page( 9 )) { bfa_widget_area('name=My new widget area'); }; ?>
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
Last edited by juggledad; Jun 28, 2012 at 07:51 PM.
|
#6
Sep 18, 2012, 10:55 AM
|
|
I am also having trouble getting a widget area to show up in the center column on my static front page. I am using the latest version of Atahualpa and Wordpress.
In the option Appearance->Widgets, I see the center column loop widget area. I have added a widget there, Recent posts, and used Dynamic Widgets to assign it to the front page. But it doesn't show up.
Am i misunderstanding how to do this?
Am I missing another step?
|
#8
Sep 18, 2012, 11:44 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
does it show if you take out the dynamic widget condition?
what condition do you have?
do you know the differenct between the 'home' page and the 'front page'? (Might want to do a google search
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#9
Sep 18, 2012, 10:27 PM
|
|
I decided to try the workaround that Julie julie had, using a inner sidebar. But now the widget in the center column is showing up although I deleted it.
I think I know the difference between the home page and the front page.
|
#10
Sep 18, 2012, 10:52 PM
|
|
|
|
10,176 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
|
|
Did you delete both the code and go to the Add new widget area section of the theme options and delete the widget area from there as well?
__________________
~Larry ( CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
|
#11
Oct 9, 2012, 07:35 AM
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by lmilesw
Where did you put the new widget area code? As for having them on particular pages you might use a plugin such as "Display Widgets" and set the widget in question to display on that page.
I have seen plugins that allow you to put widgets on pages but putting one in the center column would mean editing a theme file.
|
this is a great little plugin using it in WordPress 3.4.2 with Atahualpa Version 3.7.9 but can't figure where to adjust the gap between the widget and the menu bar, my build is here http://stevenpotter.com.au/test/ any pointers?
Last edited by lmilesw; Oct 9, 2012 at 08:35 AM.
|
#12
Oct 9, 2012, 07:47 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
the gap is caused by the 'height=...' you put in your table rows
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#13
Oct 9, 2012, 08:29 AM
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by juggledad
the gap is caused by the 'height=...' you put in your table rows
|
but it seems no matter how I change it the gap does not close
|
#14
Oct 9, 2012, 08:47 AM
|
|
|
|
10,176 posts · Jul 2009
Central New York State USA
|
|
Try removing the height for the table.
__________________
~Larry ( CNY Web Designs)
This site should be a membership site since it so full of good stuff.
Please consider donating which gives you access to even more good stuff.
|
#15
Oct 9, 2012, 09:02 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Since you have a height on the TD's the height on all of them needs to be the same
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#16
Oct 9, 2012, 09:41 AM
|
|
if I remove the height its way small I now have all td's same hight but have realised it's the span pos absolute that's not behaving itself <span style="position: absolute; left: 12; top: 12; z-index: -1"><img border="0" src="images/img1.png" width="314" height="319"></span> seems to ignore (almost) any number I put in for top:
|
#17
Oct 9, 2012, 10:18 AM
|
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevinoz
<span style="position: absolute; left: 12; top: 12; z-index: -1"><img border="0" src="images/img1.png" width="314" height="319"></span>
|
maybe there is a better place to put this code but so it works on the front page only at the moment I have removed it, any suggestions?
|
#18
Oct 9, 2012, 11:02 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
I didn't say to remove it, just make it smaller - FireBug in firefox is a wonderful tool for testing things like this. You colud remove it then use CSS to style it with the benefit of having one place to change the height of them all.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#19
Oct 9, 2012, 06:21 PM
|
|
doesn't make any difference what size I make the table there is still the gap between the menu and the picture I use firebug as well but it doesn't really show the settings for why the picture is making the gap, I'll put it back and made the table 19px smaller(300), see if you can see the picture problem.
|
#20
Oct 9, 2012, 06:38 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
in your table you have a <img...> what settings do you have for that?
you also have some <p>'s and there is CSS effecting them
and why do you have a height on the table?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
Last edited by juggledad; Oct 9, 2012 at 06:57 PM.
|
#21
Oct 9, 2012, 06:59 PM
|
|
that's the pic that is lower than the top of the table with code <span style="position: absolute; left: 12; top: 12; z-index: -1"><img border="0" src="images/img1.png" width="314" height="319"></span> if I change top: 12; to 0 then it jumps to the top of the page, I'll remove the <p> tag and see what happens.
|
#22
Oct 9, 2012, 07:04 PM
|
|
no that made it even lower
|
#23
Oct 9, 2012, 07:54 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
why do you have a height on the table?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#24
Oct 9, 2012, 08:22 PM
|
|
well, needed the right hight for the whole area but simply move that hight to the inside table and hey look at that it worked! That was amazing and for me somewhat unexpected, is that happening because its a wordpress thing, a table thing, it still has the same hight just in a different place, or is this a learnt experience thing?
A Big Thanks by the way.
|
|