|
#1
Dec 5, 2011, 03:31 PM
|
|
|
|
150 posts · Aug 2010
Horse Country in Virginia
|
|
For some reason in my site www.sellfed.com my footer widgets do not show up if I have header widgets. I use Widget Logic to set up which page I want them to show up on using is_page()
The first set shows up, then if I add another to the same widget for a different page under the first one or put widgets in footer they don't show.
Is there some reset code I need to put someplace? where? what? ( <?php wp_reset_query(); ?> ) is this it? will it screw up the rest of the page?
I a am using Juggledad Template (wonderful), widgetlogic (recommend), Atahualpa 3.7.3 (wonderful), Wordpress 3.2.1
Last edited by swimflyfast2; Dec 5, 2011 at 05:19 PM.
|
#2
Dec 5, 2011, 05:36 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
I'm not seeing a problem. you are going to have to give a detailed explaination, what widget is where and what the widget logic code is for each.
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#3
Dec 5, 2011, 08:32 PM
|
|
|
|
150 posts · Aug 2010
Horse Country in Virginia
|
|
Thanks,
There is a four part widget "footer widget 1 -4" that does not show up. I have the following content in footer widget 1
<br>
<center><a href="http://sellfed.com/what-we-do/reputation-management/>Reputation Management</a></center><br> Test Widget in the Footer 1 home is_page(7) being used in widget logic (the home page called Federal Sales Methods)
In under-header 1 I have
<br>
<center><a href="http://sellfed.com/what-we-do/coaching/>Coaching</a></center> (widget logic is set to is_page(33) which is My "What We Do" page)
In under-header 1 I have
<a href="http://sellfed.com/what-we-do/"> <img src="http://www.sellfed.com/content/fed-logos-1.jpg" alt="what we do" /></a> (widget logic is set to is_page(50) which is my Experience page)
The ones that show on the home page look great in under-header 1,2, and 3 (photos)
|
#4
Dec 6, 2011, 05:17 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
go to ato->export/import settings, export your settings and attach them to a reply using the paper clip icon
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#5
Dec 6, 2011, 06:56 AM
|
|
|
|
150 posts · Aug 2010
Horse Country in Virginia
|
|
Here you go
Last edited by lmilesw; Dec 6, 2011 at 08:04 AM.
|
#6
Dec 6, 2011, 10:05 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
What do you have in the footer widgets? Any widget logic?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#7
Dec 6, 2011, 10:09 AM
|
|
|
|
150 posts · Aug 2010
Horse Country in Virginia
|
|
In footer widget 1
<br>
<center><a href="http://sellfed.com/what-we-do/reputation-management/>Reputation Management</a></center><br> Test Widget in the Footer 1 home now
is_page(7) in widget logic
Last edited by swimflyfast2; Dec 6, 2011 at 10:12 AM.
|
#8
Dec 6, 2011, 10:20 AM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
you need a closing double quote
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#9
Dec 6, 2011, 02:21 PM
|
|
|
|
150 posts · Aug 2010
Horse Country in Virginia
|
|
that fixed the header problem
Now I have exact same code in footer widgets 1-2 as I do in 1-2 header widget, same widget logic is_page(7) On home page.
No footer widgets showing anywhere in theme pages. I added a page without theme "test page" and the footer widget worked. same code for header widget 3 in footer widget 3 on test page.
|
#10
Dec 6, 2011, 06:43 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Did you check ALL your code for missing double quotes?
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#11
Dec 7, 2011, 07:41 AM
|
|
|
|
150 posts · Aug 2010
Horse Country in Virginia
|
|
I did not see any open "
All widgets work when they are added via widget logic "is_page(array(x,y,z))" to page with default template. Both header and footer widgets. I dragged them back and forth from header to footer in all combinations.
It's only on the templated pages that I have trouble with them when I drag them to the footer widget areas.
I set up a new page with Supercharge Template and it was all OK, it works, Set up an new JuggleDad page and no go..
Last edited by swimflyfast2; Dec 7, 2011 at 11:38 AM.
|
#12
Dec 7, 2011, 12:48 PM
|
|
|
|
23,765 posts · Mar 2009
OSX 10.11.5 WP 4.x Atahualpa(all) Safari, Firefox, Chrome
|
|
Try this, edit the template and change the line
HTML Code:
$number_of_columns = 1;
to
HTML Code:
$mccq_page = new WP_Query('page_id=' . $post->ID); /* save the page id */
$number_of_columns = 1;
then at the end, change the line
HTML Code:
<?php endif; /* END of: If there are no posts */ ?>
to
HTML Code:
<?php endif; /* END of: If there are no posts */ ?>
<?php $wp_query = $mccq_page; /* reset the page id */ ?>
and see how it works
__________________
"Tell me and I forget, teach me and I may remember, involve me and I learn." - Benjamin Franklin
Juggledad | Forum Moderator/Support
|
#13
Dec 7, 2011, 12:59 PM
|
|
|
|
150 posts · Aug 2010
Horse Country in Virginia
|
|
This worked, thanks!
|
|